[Updated February 2019]

At Advantage Solutions Inc. (“Advantage”), we respect and value your privacy. This privacy policy describes and applies to the information we collect from you when you visit an Advantage website (which shall include www.advantagesolutions.net and www.asmconnects.com, as well as the websites of certain Advantage divisions or subsidiaries) (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Website” or “Advantage Website”), how we use that information, and under what circumstances we disclose it. It will also give you more information about how to manage the personal information that you provide to us through the Advantage Website. This statement applies only to information you provide to us online while visiting or using our website. It does not apply to information we have obtained or may obtain offline through other traditional means. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), please scroll down to the end for an EEA supplement to this privacy policy.

The Information We Collect

When you use our website, we receive and collect certain information. The information that we receive and collect depends on what you do when you visit the Advantage Website.

a. Automatically Collected Information

Some information is automatically received and sometimes collected from you when you visit the Advantage Website. This information may include some or all of the following items: the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer or device you are using and the IP address of your Internet Service Provider; your device ID; the type and version of Internet browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access the Website, the length of your stay and the specific pages, images, video or forms that you access while visiting the Website; the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Website, and if applicable, the search engine that referred you and any search strings or phrases that you entered into the search engine to find this site; and demographic information concerning the country of origin of your computer or device and the language(s) used by it.

We use this information to monitor the usage of our Website, assess its performance, ensure technological compatibility with your computer or device, and understand the relative importance of the information provided on our Website. We may also use this data to conduct statistical analyses on visitors’ usage patterns and other aggregated data.

b. Information Collected via Cookies

“Cookies” are small files or records that are placed on your computer or device to distinguish you from other visitors to the Website. The use of cookies is a standard practice among websites to collect or track information about your activities while using the website. A cookie may enable the website to track how a visitor navigates through its website and the areas in which they show interest. This is similar to a traffic report: it tracks trends and behaviors, but does not identify individuals. Information gathered may include date and time of visits, pages viewed, time spent at the site, and the website visited just before and just after the Advantage Website.

For more information on our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

c. Information Collected Using Pixel Tags or Clear GIFs

Pixel tags (also referred to as web beacons, tracking pixels, and clear GIFs) are transparent graphical images placed on a website. Some pages of our Website and our email communications may contain pixel tags that allow us to collect statistics on our Website and emails (e.g., the number of users who have visited a page or opened an email), collect information about how you interact with our Website or emails, and personalize online services and marketing communications.

d. Information You Actively Submit

For most of the browsing on our Website, we neither require nor collect “Personally Identifiable Information” (also referred to as personal information or “PII”). PII is information that could personally identify you, for example, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and information contained on your resume. You can browse the Advantage Website and take as much time as you want to review our services without having to submit such PII.

We do need you to actively submit PII in certain circumstances, for example, when you want to contact Advantage via electronic means or website submission. It is possible that you may also submit personal information when you use the search functions on the Advantage Website. Furthermore, we collect personal information that you submit on our “Career Opportunities” webpage (whether via our online “Employment Application” form, resume submission, or additional submission method); on Advantage’s internal website available to Advantage employees (www.asmconnects.com); and on other sites made available to applicants and employees for purposes related to one’s application for employment or employment with Advantage.

E-mail or other forms of electronic communication, including Website submission, are not necessarily secure and/or confidential means of communication. Information you provide may not be protected under confidentiality laws. Please carefully select what you choose to disclose. While Advantage diligently attempts to prevent unauthorized access to our website files, your personal information, or other information you submit, such inadvertent access may occur. Please be advised, however, that Advantage is committed to safeguarding the privacy interests and confidential information of its employment applicants as well as its current and former employees, and complying with applicable privacy laws.

e. Personal Information About Children

The Advantage Website is for use by adults. We do not currently market to or create special areas for use by children. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect age identifying information (other than from employment candidates post-offer of employment for legitimate business reasons) nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 years. However, we hereby advise all unsolicited visitors to our site under the age of 13 not to disclose or provide any personal information on our website. In the event that we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (please see the Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy for more information about this Act), we will delete the child’s personal information from our files to the extent technologically possible.

E-Mail Communications

When you send us an e-mail, you are communicating with us electronically and consent to receive communication from us electronically. We may retain the content of the e-mail, your e-mail address, and our response in order to service your needs. We may use the information that you provide to send you e-mail.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mail from Advantage, you may unsubscribe by doing any one of the following actions:
● Send an e-mail with your request and current information to corp.comm@advantagesolutions.net;

● Submit an opt-out request using the webform link in the “Contact Us” section below; or

● Send a request in writing with your current information to:

Advantage Solutions
Attn: Corporate Communications
18100 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 1000
Irvine, CA 92612
Phone: (949) 797-2900
Fax: (949) 797-9112

If you send an e-mail or letter request, please be sure to include your full name, address, phone number and e-mail address and indicate specifically what type of marketing communication(s) (e.g., e-mail, direct mail and/or phone) you wish to receive or stop receiving. This will ensure we identify you correctly in our systems and accurately process your request.

Advantage will take appropriate steps to implement your request to opt-out of receiving marketing communications. Until that change takes effect, you may still receive marketing communications from us.

Also, please note that even though you may have opted out of receiving marketing communications, you may still receive business-related communications. Please be aware that opting-out of certain third party use may prevent us from providing certain services or products that you request.

 

How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information to third parties or share such information to third parties except as noted below. Except where we otherwise obtain your express permission, we share your personal information with third parties only under the limited circumstances stated below:

● Personal information is subject to disclosure in response to judicial or other governmental subpoenas, warrants and court orders served on Advantage in accordance with their terms; governmental inquiries; or as otherwise required by applicable law;

● Personal Information is subject to disclosure to protect our rights or property, to enforce the provisions of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and/or to prevent harm to you or others;

● Personal Information may be disclosed and transferred if Advantage or its business is sold or offered for sale to another company or person(s), if a petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Laws is filed by or against Advantage, or if Advantage becomes subject to an order of appointment of a trustee or receiver; and

● Personal Information may be disclosed for legitimate business purposes, including to an approved vendor of Advantage, in connection with legal proceedings, and/or to other companies in the Advantage group of companies. For example, if and as applicable, relevant personal information pertaining to you will be made known to vendors who require such information to provide services to Advantage and its associates, such as vendors who provide and/or administer the systems and processes pertaining to timekeeping, payroll, and benefits.

We believe that, except where we are compelled by law to disclose your personal information or required to do so for legitimate business purposes, you should have a right to choose whether we disclose your personal information to a third party or use your personal information for a purpose incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally provided or subsequently authorized by you.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links on our Website that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Advantage cannot be responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement of any and every website you visit, whether you are linking from the Advantage Website or browsing on your own.

You should carefully review the privacy policy and terms of use for all third party websites before submitting any personal information.

Access to and Managing Your Personal Information

We believe it is important for you to be able to find out what personal information you have provided to us through the Advantage Website. If you have provided us with personal information, you can contact us to request that we provide you with the personal information we have in our records about you. We reserve the right to limit the number of times such a request can be made and to charge you for responding to such requests if this process is misused or abused.

We know you want the personal information we have on record about you to be as complete and accurate as possible. We feel the same way. If you become aware that personal information you may have provided that we have in our records about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or incompatible with the purposes for which it was provided or subsequently authorized by you, please notify us using the contact information provided below. To inquire about your personal information or to correct, amend, or delete such information, please use the webform link in the “Contact Us” section below.

If you are a California resident, please refer to the below section for more information on your rights regarding your personal information.

Privacy Information and Notices for California Residents
Residents of the State of California are provided certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This section of our privacy policy provides information specifically for California residents.

a. Your Rights Under the CCPA

The CCPA grants you certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to request certain information regarding the personal information we hold on you; if we sell your personal information, the right to opt-out of our sale of your personal information; and the right to have your personal information held by us deleted. These rights are explained in greater detail below. If you wish to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you may contact us using the below webform link in the “Contact Us” section below

Upon receipt of a verifiable request to exercise one of your rights under the CCPA, we will work to honor your request within thirty days of our receipt of your request. We will inform you during that time if we believe it will take longer than thirty days to honor your request.

Right to Request Information
You have the right to request the following information from us:
● The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
● The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
● The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
● The categories of personal information about you we sold to third parties (if any);
● The categories of personal information about you we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose (if any);
● The categories of third parties to whom we sell or disclose your personal information (if any); and
● The purpose for collecting and/or selling your personal information.
Our response to your exercise of this right to request information will cover the above categories in the twelve-month period preceding your request. We are not obligated to fulfill more than two such requests in any twelve-month period.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Information
You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. If you opt-out (using the methods listed above), we will not sell your personal information until we receive your express authorization to do so.

Right of Deletion
You may request that we delete your personal information from our records, subject to certain exceptions set forth in the CCPA. We will inform you if we are unable to carry out your deletion request due to one of these exceptions.

b. California “Shine the Light” Law

The CCPA grants you certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to request certain information regarding the personal information we hold on you; if we sell your personal information, the right to opt-out of our sale of your personal information; and the right to have your personal information held by us deleted. These rights are explained in greater detail below. If you wish to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you may contact us using the below webform link in the “Contact Us” section below
California residents have the right to request certain disclosures if a business shares personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Once per calendar year, California residents may request that the business provide a list of companies with which it shares personal information for those companies’ direct marketing purposes, and a list of the categories of personal information that the business shares. We generally do not sell products or services directly to individual California consumers. However, if we do engage in such conduct, you may request information about our compliance with this law by submitting a request for information using the above contact methods, and indicating you are seeking information under the “California Shine the Light” law.

c. Do Not Track Requests

California law requests us to inform you how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (“DNT”) requests. Because there is currently no industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT requests, we do not respond to them at this time.

What You Need to Do to Protect Your Personal Information

You have several options when deciding how you can best protect your personal information. One option is simply not to volunteer it. As stated above, this approach would allow you to still visit our Website – although it will prevent you, for example, from taking advantage of some of its features.

The Federal Trade Commission’s website, www.ftc.gov, also offers useful information about how to protect personal information provided to a website.

What to Do About Suspected Violations of This Privacy Policy

If at any time you believe Advantage has not adhered to the policies and principles set forth in this Privacy Policy, please notify us by submitting a compliant using the webform link in the “Contact Us” section below, or contacting us using the other contact information provided herein.

Changes to Privacy Policies

This privacy policy was last modified in February 2019. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, how we protect it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Unless we clearly express otherwise, we will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. YOU ARE HEREBY ADVISED THAT YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF ANY AMENDMENTS TO AND THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

Contact Us

In order to submit complaints, requests to opt-out of marketing communications, or requests regarding your personal information, please click the below link:

SUBMIT REQUEST

You may also contact us by mail or email using the below contact information:

Advantage Solutions
Attn: General Counsel
18100 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 900
Irvine, CA 92612
privacy@advantagesolutions.net

EEA Supplement to Privacy Policy

 

This supplement to our privacy policy contains additional information for residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This supplement applies only to those individuals who are residents of the EEA. Any terms not specifically defined in this supplement have the meaning set forth in our privacy policy.

We are a corporation registered in California, United States of America, with a principal address of 18100 Von Karman Avenue, Irvine, California 92612 United States of America.

For Visitors to Our Website

When you use our website, we receive and collect certain information. The information that we receive and collect depends on what you do when you visit the Advantage Website.

We are a data controller of your personal information collected through your visit to our website, such as when you submit queries through a “contact us” feature, to track web traffic, or as otherwise described in our privacy policy or this supplement. For purposes of this supplement, “personal information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A list of the types of personal information that we process, and how that data is collected, can be found in our privacy policy. This portion of the supplement is only applicable for visitors to our website. If you are a customer of a client using our services, please scroll to the section titled “for customers of our clients.”

We process your personal information on several different legal bases, as follows:

  • Our legal obligations– we may need to process your personal information to comply with relevant laws, regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal process.
  • Your prior consent– for placing cookies on your device (subject to certain exceptions) or sending marketing communications to you. Information on cookies and marketing communications can be found below.
  • Our legitimate interests– we process your personal information:
    • • for the security and safety of our website, our technology connected to the website and the users of the website;
    • • to detect and prevent fraud;
    • • to protect and defend the rights or property or others, or our own rights and interests;
    • • to manage and administer the website, including analyzing web traffic and utilizing web analytics solutions. Details of such solutions that we use are in the next section.

Marketing Communications

On our website, you can register to receive newsletters or similar information on our products or services or the products or services of our affiliated companies. As part of the registration process, we may ask you to provide us with certain mandatory information. Such information may include:

    • • First and last name;
    • • Email address;
    • • Company name; and
    • • Phone number

When receiving a registration, we log and store the date/time of registration and the IP address the registration was received from. This solely serves evidentiary purposes in case your contact details are used by an unauthorized party.

 

When registering to receive newsletters or similar information, you need to provide your consent in our processing of your personal information for this purpose. You are under no obligation to provide such consent and, if you choose to do so nonetheless, you may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect for any or no reason by following the unsubscribe link contained in any email communication to you or by sending us an email at Privacy@advantagesolutions.net.

Recipients of your personal information

For the following purposes, we disclose your personal information to the following third parties, as required or permitted by applicable law:

Who Is your Personal Information Disclosed To?What Is the Purpose Underlying the Disclosure?
Companies affiliated with or owned by Advantage.Our legitimate business interests or to fulfill a request by you.
Third-party suppliers and service providers including suppliers utilized to analyze web traffic and website usage.To assist us in the operation or improvement of the website and to enhance our products and services;
To other third parties in line with applicable legal requirements (where applicable).To comply with legal obligations that we are subject to.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We have implemented appropriate retention periods for your personal information collected or otherwise processed on or through the website as set forth in our records management policy. Where our processing of your personal information is based on legitimate interests or compliance with legal obligations, it will be deleted as soon as the underlying purpose has expired. Personal data processed based on your consent will be deleted if and when you withdraw such consent.

The following rights are provided to residents of the European Economic Area under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Subject to the conditions set out in applicable laws, you have the following rights, without limitation, regarding the processing of your personal information:

(i) inquire whether and what kind of personal information we hold about you and how it is processed, and to access or request copies of such personal information

(ii) request the correction or supplementation of personal information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date in light of the purposes underlying the processing, or to

(iii) obtain the erasure of personal information no longer necessary for the purposes underlying the processing, processed based on withdrawn consent, processed for legitimate interests that, in the context of your objection, do not prove to be compelling, or processed in non compliance with applicable legal requirements

(iv) file a complaint with your applicable data protection authority, which can be located here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

In addition, you have, subject to the conditions set out in the applicable law and without limitation, the rights to:

(v) request us to restrict the processing of personal information in certain situations where you feel its processing is inappropriate,

(vi) object, in certain circumstances, to the processing of personal information for legitimate interests, and to

(vii) request portability of personal information that you have actively or passively provided to us (which does not include data derived or inferred from the collected data), where the processing of such personal Data is based on consent or a contract with you and is carried out by automated means.

If you desire to exercise any of the rights indicated above, please contact us using the webform link in the “Contact Us” section above.

 

Your provision of personal data to us

Your use of the Website and your provision of personal information to us in the process is purely voluntary on your part. Subject to your sole discretion, you can, at any point, stop using the website or, where applicable, opt out of certain data processing operations while on the website as described in this policy. An exception applies if and to the extent that you want to enter into or perform a contract with us on or through the website. In this event, providing us with your related personal information is necessary for us to be able to enter into the contract with or provide any contractual services to you.

For Customers of Our Clients.

We collect and process information for the above services at the direction of our clients, and have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information we collect or process on our client’s behalf. If you are a customer of one of our clients and would like to exercise any of your rights under applicable data privacy laws, please contact our client directly.